Branches A to Z list

The aim of branches is to build on the woodturner's skills and provide a local forum for the interchange of ideas and the development of the abilities of woodturners at all levels.

There are numerous branches around the country and you are welcome to join any one you wish. When you become a member of the Association you will be informed of the branches that exist throughout the country. You will also be advised of when and where they meet and the address of the branch secretary.

Branches are the focal point for the majority of members. They hold regular meetings with a program of activities which typically includes demonstrations from professional and amateur woodturners as well as talks and lectures on woodturning.

Would branch secretaries please notify the secretary of there are any changes or inaccuracies in this information

AVON & BRISTOL WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Ian Burke, Avon,
Telephone: 01454 414734
Website: www.avon-and-bristol-woodturners.org.uk
E-Mail: abwtsecretary@hotmail.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Thursday of each month Time: 7.30pm
Except December when other arrangements are made (please contact Sec for details)
Venue: St Theresa's, Gloucester Road North, Filton, Bristol, BS34 7PL
AXMINSTER WOODTURNERS CLUB
Secretary: John Muncie, Dorset
Telephone: 01308 427717
E-Mail: jmturning@btinternet.com
Website: http://web.mac.com/axminsterwoodclub
Meetings: First Saturday of the month Time: 10.00am
Venue: The Village Hall, Woodbury, Axminster, Devon, EX13 5TL
BARMOSSIE WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: John Stanfield
Telephone: 01343 544468
E-Mail:
Website:
Meetings: Thursday Every fortnight, Time: 6.30pm-8.30pm
Venue: Barmossie Wood Supplies, Highlands
BLACKCOUNTRY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Michael Murphy, West Midlands
Telephone: 07788 531570
E-Mail: m40mgm@btinternet.com
Website: www.blackcountrywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd THURSDAY of the month (except August) Time: 6pm - 9pm
Venue: The Harty Building, Dudley College, Mons Hill Site, off Wrens Hill
BROADLANDS WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Dick Porter, Norfolk
Telephone: 01493 748877
E-Mail: porterrichard321@yahoo.co.uk
Website:
Meetings: Second Monday in the month. Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Martham Youth and Community centre, Playing Field Lane, Martham, Norfolk
BURCOT WOODTURNERS CLUB
Secretary: John Smith, Birmingham
Telephone: 01214 585884
Meetings: 1st Thursday of Month
E-Mail: john.smith@burcotwoodturners.org.uk
Website: http://www.burcotwoodturners.org.uk/
Meetings: 1st Thursday of Month Time: 7.15pm
Venue: Burcot Village Hall , West Midlands
BURNHAM ON SEA WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Ms Sue Meads, Somerset
Telephone: 01278 792021
E-Mail: meadssue@yahoo.co.uk
Website: www.burnham-on-sea-wtc.co.uk
Meetings: Last Tuesday in the month Time: 7.00pm
Venue: Burnham-on-sea Community hall, Somerset
BURY ST EDMUNDS WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Ronald Davis, Suffolk
Telephone: 01284388738
E-Mail: burywoodturners@btinternet.com
Website: bsewoodturningclub.onesuffolk.net
Meetings: Second Monday in month Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Contact Secretary
CAMBRIDGE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Edmund Rose, Cambs
Telephone: 01223 846 943 (evenings)
E-Mail: edmundrose7@gmail.com
Website: www.cambridge-woodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 1st Thursday each Month Time: 7.30 pm
Venue: Scout HQ, 195 Perne Road (near Sainsburys), Cambridge CB1 3NT
CARDIFF & DISTRICT WOODCRAFT CLUB
Contact: Alan Richards, Cardiff
Telephone: 01443 217563
E-Mail: richardsalan1@hotmail.co.uk
Meetings: Monday & Thursday each week Time: 7pm
Venue: Vision 21, Gabalfi Community Workshop Cardiff
CHELMER VALLEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Roy Sargeant, Mid Essex
Telephone: 01268 734852
E-Mail: roy.sargeant@blueyonder.co.uk
Website: www.chelmerwood.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday of Month Time: 7.00pm
Venue: The Methodist Hall, Moulsham Lodge, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 9NJ
CHESTNUT WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Tom Parker, South Suffolk
Telephone: 01473 827328
E-Mail: info@chestnutswood.co.uk
Website: www.chestnutswood.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Thursday of the month at 7.30pm to 9.30pm
Venue: The Community Hall, Duke Street, Hadleigh, Suffolk
COLCHESTER WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Robin Wolton, North Essex
Telephone: 01206 502946
E-Mail: robin.wolton@ntlworld.com
Meetings: 1st Monday of each month Time: 7.30pm
Venue: St Johns Church Hall, Ipswich Rd, Highwoods, Colchester, Essex
COOMBE ABBEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Graham Ball, Leicestershire,
Telephone: 01455 618384
E-Mail: grahamball@graylad.me.uk
Website: www.coombeabbeywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: Every sixth Saturday Time: 10.00am
Venue: The Baptist Church Hinckley Road, Walsgrave, Coventry.
CROW VALLEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Jim Hitch,
Telephone:
E-Mail: anna.hitch1@btinternet.com
Website: www.crowvalleywoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Every Thursday of the month at 7.00pm.
Venue: The ATC, The Highway, Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran, Torfaen, Glamorgan
DERWENT WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Paul Bellamy,
Telephone: 01543 472669
E-Mail: derwent.woodturners@pnbellamy.co.uk
Website:
Meetings: 1st and 3rd. Wednesday every month, 18:30 - 21:00,
Venue: Sharpes Pottery Museum, 23 West Street, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE119DG
DISS & DISTRICT WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Chris Davies,
Telephone: 01379 898236
E-Mail: chris.davies@collings.co.uk
Website:
Meetings: Last Friday of every month except December
Venue: The Mill House, Redgrave, Diss IP22 1RY
EAST HERTFORDSHIRE
Secretary: Tony Hinksman, Essex
Telephone: 01279 814337
E-Mail: secretary@easthertswoodturning.co.uk
Website: www.easthertswoodturning.co.uk
Meetings: Third Wednesday of the month
Venue: Please phone for details
EAST SURREY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Neil Innes , East Surrey
Telephone: 020 8393 7506
E-Mail: secretary@eastsurreywoodturners.org
Website: www.eastsurreywoodturners.org
Meetings: Last Tuesday of each month (except December, 2nd Tuesday) Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Scout Hut at St John the Divine, Upper Selsdon Road, Selsdon, Surrey, CR2 8DD
FAIRLOP WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Jon Warwicker, Barkingside Essex.
Telephone: 0208 281 3616
E-Mail: jonwarwicker@gmail.com
Website: www.fairlopwoodturners.com
Meetings: 2nd and 4th Wednesday each month during school time Time: 7.00pm
Venue: King Solomon School, Barkingside Essex. IG6 3HB
FOREST OF DEAN WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Lee Russell, Gloucestershire
Telephone: 01594 821160
E-Mail: greasedweasle@aol.com
Website: www.forestwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday of the Month Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Weston-under-Penyard village hall, Herefordshire
FURNESS WOODTURNING & WOODCRAFTS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Ken Rowlinson, Cumbria
Telephone: 01229 584831
E-Mail: kenrowlinsc@talktalk.net
Meetings: Every monday evening Time: 6.00pm - 9.00pm
Venue: Hartington St Methodist Church, Barrow in Furness
GRAMPIAN WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Bill Diack, Aberdeen
Telephone: 01467 622772
E-Mail: grampianwoodturners@googlemail.com
Meetings: Last Sunday each month at 2pm Except August and December
Venue: St Devenicks Church Hall, Bieldside, Aberdeen
HEART OF ENGLAND WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Lynn Hill, West Midlands
Telephone: 01527 525576
E-Mail: lynn@keres.co.uk
Website: heartofenglandwoodturners.weebly.com
Meetings: 9 Fridays at 7.30pm plus 2 Saturdays (all day) Please ring for dates
Venue: The Scout Hut, Tiddington, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire.
HEREFORDSHIRE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Taff Richards, Herefordshire
Telephone: 01432 761027
E-Mail: taffrich@yahoo.com
Meetings: Last Thursday each month Time: 7,30pm
Venue: Monkland village hall, Herefordshire
HERTS & BEDS
Secretary: Mike Sheaf, Bedfordshire
Telephone: 01582 736382
E-Mail: Michael.sheaf@gmail.com
Website: www.hertsandbedswoodturners.org
Meetings: Second Tuesday of each month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Adeyfield Community Centre, Queen's Square, Adeyfield, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
KENNET AND AVON WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: John Fennell Wiltshire
Telephone: 01380 870632
E-Mail: jbfennell@yahoo.com
Website: www.kennetandavonwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Thursday each month
Time: 7.15pm till 9.30pm
Venue: St Johns Church Hall, Southwick, Trowbridge, Wilts.
KENT WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Mike Lightwing
Telephone: 01732 460985
E-Mail: kentwoodturners@btinternet.com
Website: www.kentwoodturners.com
Meetings: 1st Tuesday evening and 3rd Saturday all day of each month
Venue: The Brocard Room (next to the Pottery) The Friars, Aylesford, Nr. Maidstone, Kent
KINGS LYNN WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Gerald Lusher, North Norfolk
Telephone: 01553 763275
E-Mail: geraldlusher@googlemail.com
Meetings: Second Wednesday of each month
Time: 7.30 p.m.
Venue: Memorial Hall, 20a School Road, Wigenhall St Germans, PE34 3DR
MIDDLESEX WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Mary Morgan, Middlesex.
Telephone: 01753867921
E-Mail: marymorgan3@sky.com
Website: www.middxturners.com
Meetings: 2nd Thursday of each month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Gaelic Association Clubhouse, West End Rd, Northolt Middlesex.
MID WALES WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Kym Price , Powys.
Telephone: 01650 511572 E-Mail: secretary@midwaleswoodturners.com
Website: www.midwaleswoodturners.com
Meetings: 3rd Sunday of the month.
Venue: Carno Community Centre, Carno, Caersws, Powys, SY17 5LH
MID STAFFS WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Jane Russell , Stafford,
Telephone: 01543 490924
E-Mail: secretary@mswa.co.uk
Website: www.mswa.co.uk
Meetings: First Friday of each month
Venue: The Village Hall, Etching Hill, Rugeley, Staffordshire
NORFOLK WOODTURNERS SOCIETY
Secretary: Bernard Rose, Norfolk.
Telephone: 01603 436990
E-Mail: bandm.rose@tiscali.co.uk
Website: www.norfolk-woodturners-society.com
Meetings: 3rd Thursday in the month starting at 7.30pm
Venue: Beetley Village Hall, Nr, Dereham, Norfolk
NORTH BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
Secretary:- Pip Watts, Bucks
Telephone: 01908 311243
E-Mail: pipwatts@witchbeads.com
Meetings: every Saturday between 1000hrs and 1200hrs
Venue: Great Linford Arts Centre, Buckinhamshire
NORTH CORNWALL
Secretary: Sheila Gubbin, Cornwall
Telephone: 01566775088
E-Mail: gubbinr1@hotmail.com
Website: www.northcornwallwoodturningclub.org.uk
Meetings: First Saturday each month.
Venue: Penlaurel Workshop Launceston Cornwall
NORTH HIGHLAND WOODTURNING ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Ivor Thomas, Caithness
Telephone: 01955 611423
E-Mail: ivor@jogferry.co.uk
Website: www.northhighlandwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: First Saturday(except Jan) and Third Saturday (except Jan and Dec) each month 9.00am. to 12.00 noon
Venue: The Castletown Heritage Centre,Castletown, Highlands, KW14 8SN
NORTH LONDON WOODTURNERS GROUP
Secretary: Ian Israel, London N20
Telephone: 0208 4461823
E-Mail: nlwoodturners@gmail.com
Website: www.nlwoodturners.org
Meetings: Third Wednesday of each month
Venue: Freehold Community Association Centre, 9 Alexandra Rd, Muswell Hill N10
NORTH WARWICKSHIRE AND HINCKLEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: John Thompson, Warwickshire
Telephone: 024 76396118
E-Mail: je.thompson@btinternet.com
Website: www.hinckleywoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 1st and 3rd Tuesdays 6.00pm - 10pm
Venue: The Hatters Space, Upper Abbey St. Nuneaton , Warwickshire, CV11 5DN
NORWICH WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Roger Groom, Norfolk
Telephone: 01603 423336
E-Mail: roger.groom@btinternet.com
Website: www.norwichwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: First Friday of month 1900-2200 hrs.
Venue: The Senior citizens Club, Recreation Ground, Sprowston, NORWICH. NR7 8EW
PEMBROKESHIRE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: John charnock
Telephone: 01646 684287
E-Mail: john.charnock@tiscali.co.uk
Website: www.pembrokeshirewoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: Second Thursday in month Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Pembroke 21C, Foundry House, Orange Way, Pembroke, SA71 4DR
PLYMOUTH WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Richard Smith, Devon.
Telephone: 01752 778671
E-Mail: plywood@blueyonder.co.uk
Website: www.Plymouthwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Third Friday in the month 7.00pm
Venue: Pilgrim Chuch St Levan Road, Milehouse, Devon PL2 3AE
SARNIA WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Wendy Hockey, Guernsey
Telephone: 01481 246463
E-Mail: wmh@cwgsy.net
Meetings: Second Wednesday in the month 6.30pm
Venue: RAFA Club, Fosse Andre, St. Peter Port, Guernsey
STAFFORDSHIRE & SOUTH CHESHIRE WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Barry Wright, Staffordshire
Telephone: 01538 755 918
E-Mail: barry@cwright6.orangehome.co.uk
Website: www.sscwa.co.uk
Meetings: Second Thursday of each month
Venue: Senior Citizens Centre, Hanover Street, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire
STRATHCLYDE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Jim Pearson.
Telephone: 01417 762798
E-Mail: jim@fluidpower.freeserve.co.uk
Website: www.strathclydewoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Monday of each Month at 7.00pm
Venue: 6 Auchinloch Road, Lenzie, Glasgow G66 5ER
STUART MORTIMER WOODTURNERS GROUP
Secretary: Mr. Ron Caddy, Hants
Telephone: 01264 350323
E-Mail: acorncrafts@tiscali.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Monday of each month 7.00pm
Venue: Hope Cottage, Grateley, Hants, SP11 8JT
SUFFOLK, ESSEX & CAMBRIDGE BORDERS
Secretary: Brian Partridge, Suffolk
Telephone: 01473 828489
E-Mail: brianpart@aol.com
Website: www.secb.co.uk
Meetings: Second Tuesday of each month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Peter Childs, The Old Hyde, Little Yeldham, Halstead Essex
SUFFOLK MIDCOASTAL
Secretary: Trevor Blackman , Suffolk.
Telephone: 01473 404539
E-Mail: trevor.blackman827@ntlworld.com
Website: www.suffolkmidcoastalwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: First Thursday of each month
Venue: DallinghooVillage Hall, Nr. Woodbridge, Suffolk
TAMAR TURNERS
Secretary: Barry Edwards, Cornwall
Telephone: 01752 843705
E-Mail: bazzeredwards@yahoo.co.uk
Meetings: 1st Thursday each month Starting 1900 hrs
Venue: Botusfleming Church Hall, Hall, Cornwall
TAYWOOD WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: David Beatt,
Telephone: 01382 541284
E-Mail: d.beatt@btinternet.com
Website: www.taywood.org
Meetings: Once per month on a Saturday contact secretary for more details.
Venue: The Scout Hall, Monifieth, by Dundee, Tayside
THAMESIDE WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Brian Pitcher, Mid Essex
Telephone: 01277 651672
E-Mail: bj.pitcher@talktalk.net
Website: www.thameside-woodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Second Thursday of each month
Venue: "The Fold", Laindon Road, Billericay, Essex
TREKNOW WOODTURNING AND CARVING CLUB
Secretary: Chris George, Cornwall
Telephone: 01579 370654
E-Mail: chris.sycamore@gmail.com
Website: www.treknowwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Second and fourth Tuesday
Time: 7.00pm
Venue: Trelank Barn, DeLank, St Breward, Cornwall, PL30 5JS
TUDOR ROSE
Secretary: Paul Loseby, Northants
Telephone: 01162 866087
E-Mail: paulloseby@tudor-rose-turners.co.uk
Website: www.tudor-rose-turners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Thursday of each month 7pm
Venue: Daventry Community Centre, Ashby Road, Daventry, Northants
WAVENEY & DISTRICT WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Eric Smith, North Suffolk.
Telephone: 01502584343
E-Mail: eandmasmith@hotmail.com
Website: www.waveneywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Thursday of each month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Mutford Community Centre, Mill Rd, Mutford, Suffolk
WEST HIGHLAND WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Debbie Walter, Argyll
Telephone: 01967 421366
E-Mail: Debbie.walter@btinternet.com
Website:
Meetings: Every Tuesday Evening
Time: 7pm
Venue: John Hodgson's Workshop, Fiunary Morvery
WEST MIDLANDS
Secretary: John Hooper, Staffs.
Telephone: 0121 3548464
E-Mail: john@hooper25.plus.com
Website: www.wmwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 3rd Sunday of each month.
Venue: Water Orton Primary School, Vicarage Lane, Water Orton, Birmingham, West Midlands
WEST SUFFOLK WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: John Woods, Suffolk
Telephone: 01728 860214 Mobile: 07770 226640
E-Mail: 2johnwoods@gmail.com
Website: www.westsuffolkwoodturningclub.org
Meetings: 3rd Tuesday of the month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Earl Stonham Village Hall Suffolk
WOODCRAFT ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Arnold Peters, Wrexham.
Telephone: 01978 853376
E-Mail: arnoldpeters596@btinternet.com
Website: www.woodcraftassociation.org.uk/
Meetings: Mondays each week,
Time: 9am-12am
Venue: Community Centre, Level Rd, Hawarden
WORCESTERSHIRE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Alan Quine Worcestershire.
Telephone: 01886 853986
E-Mail: alanq@quine401.plus.com
Website:www.worcestershirewoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 1st & 3rd Mondays each month, excluding Bank Holidays.
Time: 7 p.m.
Venue: Droitwich High School, Briar Mill, Droitwich, Worcestershire